DailyDesireHD#4

6 06 2011

Righto a couple of things. Firstly, I think I’m going to swap between writing blogs on my phone and my PC. This ‘daily desire’ series is fine from my phone, but I feel larger, more focussed posts I want to make shouldn’t be limited by the capacity of the vehicle chosen to deliver it.

Now, this is not such a bad thing. It damages the theme a little, but it means ill just have to write better quality content to keep you hooked :)

The other day was the anniversary of my girlfriend and I starting our relationship. We went to our local mall, Sunnybank Plaza, and scoped out the movies. With a 6 pm start for The Hangover part II, we had some time to squeeze in some technika 2 at the arcade. It’s a rhythm game involving tapping circles on a touch screen in time with music. Very stylized Asian pop music with accompanying video.

We grabbed our tickets a few minutes late, but that’s okay given all the ads at the beginning. Along with the tickets we bought the drinking hat branded with the movie title that comes as a combo with popcorn and a drink. It wasn’t the best idea, it killed our appetite for dinner.

Only thing ill say about the movie is that they definitely found more ways to be outrageous. Too much the same? I should hope so, but to each their own.

After the movie we went back to the arcade for some Dance Dance Revolution and then did some shopping. A lint brush and a copy of Gulliver’s travels, the one with Jack Black. My girlfriend likes his movies quite a lot. I on the other hand always think of that scene from The Jackal with Bruce Willis with the remote control gun and the playing card.

I’ve been meaning to post this for a few days now, but oh well. The next blog I post will hopefully be a full length one.

So have you guys watched Hangover 2 or played DDR?

Advertisements




DailyDesireHD#3

1 06 2011

Well things are looking different since my awful day yesterday. I’ve managed to recover my bag. I jokingly asked the person at the lost and found centre on George st, Brisbane, if my cans of tuna were still there. He couldn’t tell me, but lo and behold, no less than two cans of tuna populated my bag. Cheers guys.

As far as my other issue with the guy at work with the problem, we’ll see. My boss seems to want to have a chat to his supervisor, but it doesn’t make too much of a difference to me. I’m just glad that my boss is the kind of person to champion his staff.

Now, the next most pressing matters include a trip to Sydney coming up and the anniversary of my girlfriend and I starting our relationship. Tomorrow. She seems to think I’ve got something planned.

Yeah so, tomorrow’s daily blog will be interesting if only for that. Any tips? I’d never had a girlfriend before her and this is our first anniversary.





DailyDesireHD#2

28 05 2011

So before I start spending more money than I should I thought I’d better post a daily blog. Today sucked. Onset of flu preceding today’s 6 hour practical workshop examination. Pretty much everything went wrong for us, but at least it’s the written part of this assessment that holds the most weighting in terms of the distribution of the grade.

I’ll just say that group work really grinds my gears.

So now I’m meant to hit the town? I have a headache already and I haven’t even had a drink. Sigh.

Happy Belated, flu ridden birthday. I guess I should my blessings, and be glad people are coming to celebrate it with me. Casino is the plan. I don’t normally gamble, in fact I never have.

What are your casino strategies? Or are you like me and never gamble?





DailyDesireHD#1

27 05 2011

So, between recounting some of my more meaningful experiences and philosophising etc I wish to be able to post once a day as a mini blog of sorts.

Today is the last day of late shift for me. Yay ;) it has to be pretty much the worst week for it between uni assessments. My Wednesday for example, sucked.

Tonight we’ve gotta get together again to prepare for the workshop. At least afterwards ill be able to go out and finally celebrate turning 21.

Oh joy. Hopefully my suit doesn’t get ruined. I also hope I can get a lot of my friends to come. I’ve been so busy I haven’t had the time to ask anyone. Well, I guess we’ll see what happens. My girlfriend will be there, that’ll do ;)